Tamil Nadu Local Body Elections 2022

Tn urban local body Election 2022|Tamil nadu local body elections 2022 ward list|Tamil nadu local body election 2022 candidates list|tamil nadu local body election 2022 results:After a gap of over 10 years, the Tamil Nadu urban local body polls will be held in a single phase on February 19.Major political parties, including the ruling DMK, the opposition AIADMK, and BJP, Congress, Naam Tamilar Katchi, Pattali Makkal Katchi, Makkal Needhi Maiam and Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam, have released their lists of candidates who will be contesting the polls to 21 corporations, 138 municipalities, 490 town panchayats and 649 other urban local bodies.

The stage is set for the urban local body elections in Tamil Nadu. Polling will be held on 19th February 2022 and the DMK is looking to capture power in the major cities and towns. All parties are geared up to contest the polls for the 21 corporations, 138 municipalities and 490 town panchayats.

Key dates: Date of polling: 19-02-2022, Date of counting: 22-02-2022 and Indirect elections: 04-03-2022

Tamil Nadu Local Body Elections 2022

The final list of contestants for the urban local body elections to be held on February 19 was released across the State on Monday — the last day for withdrawing nominations.The final list of contestants for the urban local body elections to be held on February 19 was released across the State on Monday — the last day for withdrawing nominations. As per the list, in several seats contested by DMK candidates across municipalities and town panchayats, opposition candidates have pulled out of the race. The ruling party may emerge unopposed in these seats when the final list is out on Tuesday.

As of February 5, nominations of 74,416 candidates were accepted for the post of councillors in 12,738 wards in 21 corporations, 138 municipalities, and 490 town panchayats. About 14,701 people filed nominations for 1,374 wards in 21 corporations, 23,354 for 3,843 wards in 138 municipalities, and 36,361 for 7,621 posts in 490 town panchayats

In many places, contestants handed over requests to withdraw their nominations after 3 pm on February 4. Hence, their names were initially included in the list of accepted nominations, but have now been removed. That’s why the number of contestants has dropped significantly in many districts,” said an SEC official. The rate of withdrawal of nominations stood at 10-30% in every district, the official added. The number of nominations fell to less than 75,000 for 12,738 posts in spite of eight-cornered contest between the DMK, AIADMK, PMK, BJP, NTK, MNM and DMDK.

Tn urban local body election 2022

The filing of nominations by candidates intending to contest in the ordinary elections to 649 urban local bodies in Tamil Nadu, scheduled for February 19, concluded on Friday.The total number of nominations received were yet to be released by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission.The nominations will be scrutinised on February 5. Those desirous of withdrawing their nominations can do so on February 7.

The ruling DMK and its allies, which registered a thumping victory in the rural local body polls to nine districts last year, are looking to exhibit a similar performance in the upcoming polls. DMK’s allies include the Congress, VCK, CPI, CPI(M) and MDMK

TN Urban Local Bodies Result 2022

Name of ElectionsTamil Nadu Local Body Election Results 2022
Conducted ByTamil Nadu State Election Commission
Year2022
StateTamil Nadu
ContestantsDMK, AIADMK, BJP and many independent candidates
Number of Constituencies21 Corporations, 138 Mucipalities, 490 Town Panchayats
Official Websitetnsec.tn.nic.in

dmk membership card apply online 

Tamil Nadu local body election 2022 results

A total of 649 urban local bodies in 21 municipal corporations, 138 municipalities and 490 town panchayats are going to the polls. A total of 12,838 posts, including 1,374 corporation ward members, 3,843 municipality ward members and 7,621 town panchayat ward members, are to be filled through the ordinary elections. The counting of votes is scheduled for February 22.

After the newly elected members assume office on March 2, the indirect elections for the Mayors and Deputy Mayors of the corporations, the chairpersons and vice-chairpersons of the municipalities and the presidents and vice-presidents of the town panchayats will be held on March 4.

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election Results 2022

haryana panchayat chunav 2022

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election Results 2022 district wise|chennai corporation Result 2022 district wise

TN Local Body Election Results 2022 visit offical website

Urban Local Body Ordinary Election Results – 2022 

CorporationVCKMDMKBJPPMKINCAIADMKDMKMNMNTKCPICPMOTH
Chennai (0/200)000000000000
Avadi (0/48)000000000000
Coimbatore (0/100)000000000000
Cuddalore (0/45)000000000000
Dindigul (0/50)000000000000
Erode (0/60)000000000000
Hosur (0/51)000000000000
Kancheepuram (0/51)000000000000
Karur (0/48)000000000000
Kumbakonam (0/45)000000000000
Madurai (0/100)000000000000
Nagercoil (0/52)000000000000
Salem (0/60)000000000000
Sivakasi (0/48)000000000000
Tambaram (0/70)000000000000
Thanjavur (0/51)000000000000
Thoothukudi (0/60)000000000000
Tiruchirappalli (0/65)000000000000
Tirunelveli (0/55)000000000000
Tiruppur (0/60)000000000000
Vellore (0/60)000000000000

Tamil nadu local body elections 2022 ward list|Tamil nadu local body election 2022 candidates list

1. AriyalurMunicipality – 2+ More

  • Ariyalur
  • jayankondam

Town Panchayat – 2+ More

  • Udayarpalayam
  • Varadharajanpettai

2. ChengalpattuCorporation – 1+ More

  • Tambaram

Municipality – 8+ More

  • Anagaputhur
  • Chengalpattu

Town Panchayat – 6+ More

  • Acharapakkam
  • Edakazhinadu

3. ChennaiCorporation -1+ More

  • Chennai

4. CoimbatoreCorporation – 1+ More

  • Coimbatore

Municipality – 7+ More

  • Gudalur
  • karamadai

Town Panchayat – 33+ More

  • Alandurai
  • Anamalai

5. CuddaloreCorporation – 1+ More

  • Cuddalore

Municipality – 6+ More

  • Chidambaram
  • Nellikuppam

Town Panchayat – 14+ More

  • Annamalainagar
  • Bhuvanagiri

6. DharmapuriMunicipality – 1+ More

  • Dharmapuri

Town Panchayat – 10+ More

  • B. Mallapuram
  • Harur

7. DindigulCorporation – 1+ More

  • Dindigul

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Kodaikanal
  • Oddenchatram

Town Panchayat – 23+ More

  • Agaram
  • Ammayanaickanur

8. ErodeCorporation – 1+ More

  • Erode

Municipality – 4+ More

  • Bhavani
  • Gobichettipalayam

Town Panchayat – 42+ More

  • Ammapettai
  • Anthiyur

9. KallakurichiMunicipality – 3+ More

  • Kallakurichi
  • Tirukoilur

Town Panchayat – 5+ More

  • Chinnaselam
  • Manalurpet

10. KancheepuramCorporation – 1+ More

  • Kancheepuram

Town Panchayat- 3+ More

  • Sriperumbudur
  • Uthiramerur

11. KanyakumariCorporation – 1+ More

  • Nagercoil

Municipality – 5+ More

  • Colachel
  • Ezhudesam

Town Panchayat – 51+ More

  • Agasteeswaram
  • Anjugramam

12. KarurCorporation – 1+ More

  • Karur

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Kulithalai
  • Pallapatti

Town Panchayat – 8+ More

  • Aravakuruchi
  • Krishnarayapuram

13. KrishnagiriCorporation – 1+ More

  • Hosur

Municipality – 1+ More

  • Krishnagiri

Town Panchayat – 6+ More

  • Bargur
  • Denkanikottai

14. MaduraiCorporation – 1+ More

  • Madurai

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Jasmine
  • Thirumangalam

Town Panchayat – 9+ More

  • A.vallalapatti
  • Alanganallur

15. MayiladuthuraiMunicipality – 2+ More

  • Mayiladuthurai
  • Sirkali

Town Panchayat – 4+ More

  • Kilvelur
  • Manalmedu

16. NagapattinamMunicipality – 2+ More

  • Nagapattinam
  • Vedaranyam

Town Panchayat – 4+ More

  • Kilvelur
  • Thalanayar

17. NamakkalMunicipality – 5+ More

  • Kumarapalayam
  • Namakkal

Town Panchayat – 19+ More

  • Aalampalayam
  • Athanur

18. NilgirisMunicipality – 4+ More

  • Coonoor
  • Gudalur

Town Panchayat – 11+ More

  • Athigaratty
  • Bikkatti

19. PerambalurMunicipality – 1+ More

  • Perambalur

Town Panchayat – 4+ More

  • Arumbavur
  • Kurumbalur

20. PudukkottaiMunicipality – 2+ More

  • Aranthangi
  • Pudukkottai

Town Panchayat – 8+ More

  • Alangudi
  • Annavasal

21. RamanathapuramMunicipality – 4+ More

  • Kilakarai
  • Paramakudi

Town Panchayat – 7+ More

  • Abiramam
  • Kamuthi

22. RanipetMunicipality – 5+ More

  • Arakkonam
  • Arcot

Town Panchayat – 8+ More

  • Ammoor
  • Kalavai

23. SalemCorporation – 1+ More

  • Salem

Municipality – 4+ More

  • Actor
  • Idappadi

Town Panchayat – 31+ More

  • Arasiramani
  • Attayampatty

24. SivagangaMunicipality – 3+ More

  • Devakottai
  • Karaikkudi

Town Panchayat – 12+ More

  • Ilayangudi
  • Kanadukathan

25. TenkasiMunicipality – 6+ More

  • Kadayanallur
  • Puliyangudi

Town Panchayat – 17+ More

  • Achanpudur
  • Alangulam

26. ThanjavurCorporation – 2+ More

  • Kumbakonam
  • Thanjavur

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Athirampattinam
  • Pattukottai

Town Panchayat – 20+ More

  • Adudurai
  • Ammapettai

27. TheniMunicipality – 6+ More

  • Bodinayakanur
  • Chinnamanur

Town Panchayat – 22+ More

  • Aundipatti
  • B. Meenakshipuram

28. ThoothukudiCorporation – 1+ More

  • Thoothukudi

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Kayalpattinam
  • Kovilpatti

Town Panchayat – 18+ More

  • Alwarthirunagari
  • Arumuganeri

29. TiruchirappalliCorporation – 1+ More

  • Tiruchirappalli

Municipality – 5+ More

  • Lalgudi
  • Manaparai

Town Panchayat – 14+ More

  • Balakrishnampatti
  • Kallakudi

30. TirunelveliCorporation – 1+ More

  • Tirunelveli

Municipality – 3+ More

  • Ambasamudram
  • Kalakad

Town Panchayat – 17+ More

  • Cheranmahadevi
  • Eruvadi

31. TirupathurMunicipality – 4+ More

  • Ambur
  • Jolarpet

Town Panchayat – 3+ More

  • Alangayam
  • Natrampalli

32. TiruppurCorporation – 1+ More

  • Tiruppur

Municipality – 6+ More

  • Dharapuram
  • Kangayam

Town Panchayat – 15+ More

  • Avinashi
  • Chinnakkampalayam

33. TiruvallurCorporation – 1+ More

  • Avadi

Municipality – 5+ More

  • Poonamallee
  • Thirunindravur

Town Panchayat – 8+ More

  • Arani
  • Gummidipoondi

34. TiruvannamalaiMunicipality – 4+ More

  • Again
  • Thiruvathipuram

Town Panchayat – 10+ More

  • Chengam
  • Chetpet

35. TiruvarurMunicipality – 4+ More

  • Koothanallur
  • Mannargudi

Town Panchayat – 7+ More

  • Koradachery
  • Kudavasal

36. VelloreCorporation – 1+ More

  • Vellore

Municipality – 2+ More

  • Gudiyatham
  • Pernambut

Town Panchayat – 4+ More

  • Odugathur
  • Pallithanda

37. ViluppuramMunicipality – 3+ More

  • Kottakuppam
  • Tindivanam

Town Panchayat – 7+ More

  • Ananthapuram
  • Arakandanallur

38. VirudhunagarCorporation – 1+ More

  • Sivakasi

Municipality – 6+ More

  • Aruppukottai
  • Rajapalayam

Town Panchayat – 9+ More

  • Chettiarpatti
  • Kariapatti

Councillor election in tamilnadu 2022 candidates list

Chennai Corporation Election Wards and Candidates List 2022

Ward NoZone NameDMK Candidate’s NameAIADMK Candidate’s Name
1THIRUVOTTRIYURSivakumarMKKannan
2THIRUVOTTRIYURMohana ThirusanguMithra Murugavel
3THIRUVOTTRIYURTamilarasan alias ThambiyaManivannan
4THIRUVOTTRIYURSaravanan
5THIRUVOTTRIYURChokkalingamVimco K.Lenin
6THIRUVOTTRIYURM. Samuel Dhiravviyam (INC)R. Manikumar
7THIRUVOTTRIYURKomalavalli ManikandanK. Karthick
8THIRUVOTTRIYURRajakumari VijayanRCThillai Radhika
9THIRUVOTTRIYUROne SaravanMeenakshi Srinivasan
10THIRUVOTTRIYURThaniyarasuS.Sudhan
11THIRUVOTTRIYURSaranya KalaivananP. Jebarani
12THIRUVOTTRIYURKavi GanesanS. Murali Subramani
13THIRUVOTTRIYURSushila RajaS. Gomathi Ramanakumar
14THIRUVOTTRIYURBanumathi SundharJebamalai
15MANALINandhini ShanmugamMohana
16MANALIRahendhranDevendhiran
17MANALIKavitha NarayananJaisankar
18MANALIVijayan (VCK)Sridharan
19MANALIKasinathanDurairaj
20MANALIAV ArumugamSarathi Parthiban
21MANALIMuthusamyMullai R.G.Rajesh Sekar
22MADHAVARAMTheerthi (INC)Socrates
23MADHAVARAMSundar
24MADHAVARAMM. AntonyPut
25MADHAVARAMNandhagopalSenthil Kumar
26MADHAVARAMAsna MehsiyaBrindha Kumar
27MADHAVARAMChandranManoharan
28MADHAVARAMKanimozhi SureshKavitha Kumaravel
29MADHAVARAMKarthikeyanEthiraj
30MADHAVARAMDuraisamySundarraj
31MADHAVARAMSangeetha (INC)Anbumani Varghese
32MADHAVARAMEzhumalaiDillibabu
33MADHAVARAMGunasundariAccording to Baba
34TONDIARPETSharmilagandhiKavitha
35TONDIARPETDaniel Sachin Mani
36TONDIARPETMalaysianLion G. Kumar
37TONDIARPETDillibabu (INC)Panjupeer
38TONDIARPETGaneshanMuthuselvam
39TONDIARPETDeviLakshmi
40TONDIARPETKumariNagarathinam
41TONDIARPETBama
42TONDIARPETMalini
43TONDIARPETPavithratamilarasi
44TONDIARPETSarbajeya DassSumalatha
45TONDIARPETIlanCheguvara (VCK)Saravanan
46TONDIARPETC. AnandhiKrishnaveni
47TONDIARPETE. ManimegalaiAnjulakshmi
48TONDIARPETV. VijayalakshmiVeeralakshmi
49ROYAPURAMIlayaarunaArasu
50ROYAPURAMSureshkumar (INC)Sathiskumar
51ROYAPURAMNiranjanaDay
52ROYAPURAMGeethaJeyakumari
53ROYAPURAMVelankanniThenmozhi
54ROYAPURAMSri RamaluAavin Arulvel
55ROYAPURAMGangai S.Kalaimaan
56ROYAPURAMParimalamIsmail Kani
57ROYAPURAMRajesh JainVetrilai K. Marimuthu
58ROYAPURAMRajeshwari SridharKumari Narayanan
59ROYAPURAMSaraswathi
60ROYAPURAMAzadRavi
61ROYAPURAMVelankanni
62ROYAPURAMR. JagadeeshanG.Kalaiselvi
63ROYAPURAMRajasekaran (INC)A. Abdul Jaleel
64THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARA. NagarajanD. Krishnamoorthi
65THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARK. SaradhaSaraswathi
66THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARYogapriyaGajalakshmi Sundar
67THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARDhawoodbiMery Stella
68THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARAmudhabiSandhya Chandrasekar
69THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARSaritha MaheshP. Jayalakshmi
70THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARSridhaniLilli Kalpana
71THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARPunithavathi EthirasanKousalya
72THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARAmbedvalavan (VCK)Sivakumar
73THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARSaravananSukumar
74THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARR. PriyaSudha
75THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARL. RamaniGunasundari
76THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARTamil SelviSangeetha
77THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARSumathi (INC)Debt alias Saroja
78THIRU-VI-KA-NAGARVeluPurasai M. Krishnan
79AMBATTURBanupriya (INC)Dhanalakshmi Lakshmanan
80AMBATTURPK MoorthiKP Mukundhan
81AMBATTURsandhakumariR. Velankanni
82AMBATTURV. RameshS. Umavathi
83AMBATTURUsha NagarajDeepa Seeyalam
84AMBATTURJ. John
85AMBATTURK. Porkodi
86AMBATTURL. KamalCV Mani
87AMBATTURPoornimaA. Lilli Rani
88AMBATTURNagavalliSarmila Saravanan
89AMBATTURnowV.Alexander
90AMBATTURRajagopalAyyanar
91AMBATTURMalini AnnadasanL. Sumitha
92AMBATTURMurali (INC)P. Elumalai
93AMBATTURS. OneKuppammal
94ANNA NAGARJainK. Mohan
95ANNA NAGARSudha DheenadhayalanV. Subdra Venu
96ANNA NAGARS. Dhanalakshmi (INC)S. Subbulakshmi
97ANNA NAGARLatha VasuA. Karpagam
98ANNA NAGARJeyanthi Anbarasu
99ANNA NAGARParidhi IlamsuruthiSivakami IAS (Retd)
100ANNA NAGARVasanthi ParamasivamRevathi Hariharan
101ANNA NAGARMelinda GovindharajP. Selvi
102ANNA NAGARRani RavichandranK. Anandhi
103ANNA NAGARPushpalathaGayathri Sudhakar
104ANNA NAGARS. Kodandan
105ANNA NAGARAdhiyamanVK. Sukumaran
106ANNA NAGARRamalaingamK. Murugan
107ANNA NAGARKarthikayani
108ANNA NAGARL SundararajanA. Sampathkumar
109TEYNAMPETSuganya (INC)D. Sangeetha Natarajan
110TEYNAMPETChitrasasuAbishek Rangasamy
111TEYNAMPETNandhiniKokila Kennedy
112TEYNAMPETElizabeth AgastinbabuN. Jeyadevi
113TEYNAMPETAccording to SureshSaganya Balachandiran
114TEYNAMPETS. MadhanmohanKEM Tamim Ansari
115TEYNAMPETV. EshwariMalarkodi Sekar
116TEYNAMPETKamarajG. Sankar
117TEYNAMPETThirumalai PonnurangamP. Chinnayan
118TEYNAMPETMallikaMariammal
119TEYNAMPETKamala SezhiyanN. Srividhya
120TEYNAMPETMangai RajkumarS. Rajeswari
121TEYNAMPETmadhivannanVS Rajaram
122TEYNAMPETSheeba VasuDurga Sathyanathan
123TEYNAMPETYamini Vijayabaskar
124TEYNAMPETVimala KrishnamoorthyA. Noorjahan
125TEYNAMPETRevathiAK Sakheela Kasinathan
126TEYNAMPETAmirtha Varshini (INC)Mahalakshmi Estate Ramu
127KODAMBAKKAMWindowCK Murugan
128KODAMBAKKAMRathna LogeshwaranReeta Annamalai
129KODAMBAKKAMRavisankarT. Ramesh
130KODAMBAKKAMBaskarKK Saravanan
131KODAMBAKKAMGomathi ManivannanS. Anandhiprabha Velumani
132KODAMBAKKAMKarthika BaskarR. Kanchana
133KODAMBAKKAMEzhumalaiP. Raja
134KODAMBAKKAMSushila Gopalakrishnan (INC)Anuradha Balaji
135KODAMBAKKAMV. Malar
136KODAMBAKKAMNilavarasi DurairajLakshmi Govindhan
137KODAMBAKKAMDhanasekaranC. Palani
138KODAMBAKKAMKannanAM. Kamaraj
139KODAMBAKKAMM. Sukumar
140KODAMBAKKAMM. SridharanN. Baskaran
141KODAMBAKKAMKing of AnbazhaganK. Arumugam
142KODAMBAKKAMM. KrishnamoorthiA. Baskar
143VALASARAVAKKAMRajanN.M. Immanuel
144VALASARAVAKKAMStalinA. Barath
145VALASARAVAKKAMAlanD. Sathyanathan
146VALASARAVAKKAMShanmugamM.P. Kumar
147VALASARAVAKKAMRamani MadhavanD. Priskilla Devadas
148VALASARAVAKKAMK. Sathiskumar
149VALASARAVAKKAMSelvi RameshP. Sangeetha
150VALASARAVAKKAMHemalatha GanapathSumathi Kanthan
151VALASARAVAKKAMSankar GaneshJ. Lokesh
152VALASARAVAKKAMBharathiBrindha Chandrasekar
153VALASARAVAKKAMShanthi RamalingamLatha Kumar
154VALASARAVAKKAMSelvakumarV. Mahendra Mani
155VALASARAVAKKAMK RajuP. Rajkumar
156ALANDURSelvendhiranP. Govindharaj
157ALANDURSridevi RaviUsha Rani
158ALANDURBharathi VenkateshAvvai Alias ​​Nachiyar
159ALANDURAmudhapriya SelvarajM. Rajeshwari
160ALANDURBrindhasri MuralikrishnanLatha Rajendrababu
161ALANDURRenuka SrinivasanBaby Gopalakrishnan
162ALANDURA. SalomonS.Ramadoss
163ALANDURPoongodi JegadeeshwaranSelvi Gopalakrishnan
164ALANDURDevi YesudasL. Vijayakanthi
165ALANDURNanjil V Eshwaraprasath (INC)M.R. Nareshkumar
166ALANDURN. ChandranK. Purushothaman
167ALANDURDurgadevi NatarajanB. Hema
168PERUNGUDIMohan KumarV. Chandru
169PERUNGUDIMaheshkumarA. Palani
170ADYARM.A. MuthazhaganKR Kathirmurugan
171ADYARR. GeethaSelvi Guna
172ADYARDurairajS.M. Shaik Ali
173ADYARSubhasini (INC)Gokila Kannan
174ADYARM. RadhikaSaantha Arumugam
175ADYARMaheshwari MurugavelJesindha Devi Rahul
176ADYARAnandhamNK Achudhan
177ADYARManimaranR. Sivasubramanian
178ADYARBaskaranS. Saravanan
179ADYARKayalvizhi JeyakumarJamuna Ganesan
180ADYARVisalatchi KabilanRevathi Kumaran
181ADYARVishwanathanA. Krishnamoorthi
182ADYARArumugamKPK Sathishkumar
183PERUNGUDITamizharasi SomuN. Shobana
184PERUNGUDIRavichandranG.M. Janakiraman
185PERUNGUDISharmiladevi DiwakarJayanthi Kumar
186PERUNGUDIManikandanM. Dilli Babu
187PERUNGUDISherli Thomas JaiUma Thiyagarajan
188PERUNGUDISameena SelvamR. Anandhi
189PERUNGUDIBabuM.K. Ramesh
190PERUNGUDIbreading bag (VCK)P. Sivapraksham
191PERUNGUDIAadhilakshmi RaviJ.L. Lakshmi
192CHOLINGANALLURMathiazaganP.S. Rajan
193CHOLINGANALLURT.C. Govindasamy
194CHOLINGANALLURSathyavelanM. Sureshkumar
195CHOLINGANALLUREkambaramD.Ravi
196CHOLINGANALLURVijayalaksmi RajendranK. Aswini
197CHOLINGANALLURVaralakashmi RajendranS. Menaka
198CHOLINGANALLURS. RajuM.K. Palanivel
199CHOLINGANALLURSankarLeo N. Sundaram
200CHOLINGANALLURMurukesanK. Vishwanathan

Other Corporations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.